Freeport Art Museum

formerly

Freeport Arts Center

Freeport, IL

815-235-9755

http://www.freeportartmuseum.com/



 

 

About the Freeport Art Museum

Established in 1975, the Freeport Art Museum's mission is to promote an understanding of art and culture through its collections, exhibitions and education. The museum features eight galleries of art for visitors. Five galleries display art from the permanent collection. The Rawleigh Gallery features art of the Western World from the original Rawleigh collection, from Roman marble sculpture to Italian pietre dura and European paintings. The Near and Far East gallery includes an Egyptian mummy case, Egyptian animal mummies, Chinese jade and snuff bottles, Indian religious art and textiles from SE Asia. The Native American gallery shares the museum's very rich collection of baskets from the Northwest Coast, pottery from the American Southwest and leather goods of the Plains Indians to rich art work from Central and South American cultures. Upstairs, the Contemporary Gallery highlights contemporary art from the permanent collection on a rotating basis and the African and Oceanic Art gallery displays art from West Africa, Madagascar, Australia and Papua New Guinea. In addition, the museum schedules national and regional exhibitions for exhibit in two special galleries. The Cathy Hiveley Student Gallery features the talent of aspiring student artists from public and private schools in the region.

With a dynamic permanent collection and a lively exhibition schedule, the Freeport Art Museum has an extraordinary opportunity to share the art of the world. Educational programs offer unique, hands-on experiences to further explore the art and cultures displayed at the museum.

The Freeport Art Museum is located at 121 North Harlem Ave. in Freeport, IL Please visit the museum's Web site for admission fees and hours.


Why was this sub-index page prepared?

When Resource Library publishes over time more than one article concerning an institution, there is created as an additional resource for readers a sub-index page containing links to each Resource Library article or essay concerning that institution, plus available information on its location and other descriptive information.

Unless otherwise noted, all text and image materials relating to the above institutional source were provided by that source. Before reproducing or transmitting text or images please read Resource Library's user agreement.

Traditional Fine Arts Organization's catalogues provide many more useful resources:

Search Resource Library for thousands of articles and essays on American art.

Copyright 2014 Traditional Fine Arts Organization, Inc., an Arizona nonprofit corporation. All rights reserved.